Blaydon RFC and Newcastle School for Boys scrum half Ruaridh Dawson in action for the Newcastle Falcons Under 18s

13 Local Players to Earn North of England Honours

Saturday 31 January 2015

Congratulations to the 13 players who will be representing the North East as part of this year's Under 16 and Under 18 North East squads.

Newcastle Falcons would like to congratulate the 13 players who will be representing the region as part of their respective Under 16 and Under 18 North of England squads this season.

Both age groups will now compete in festivals against the Midlands, South West and South East with the aim of going on to represent England later in the year. All of the players have represented either Durham, Northumberland or Cumbria this season en route to earning their call up to the North of England squads.

The Under 16s will play this weekend at Moulton College in Northampton and will then head to the annual BMW Wellington International Festival on the 4th April. The Under 18s have a warm up game against Worcester Academy before playing their divisional festival at Loughborough University in mid-February.

Under 16s

  • Michael Newstead (Austin Friars School, Carlisle RFC, Cumbria)
  • Tristan Grant (Durham School, Durham City RFC, Durham)
  • Alex Hayton (Cramlington Learning Village, Novos RFC, Northumberland)
  • Isaac Brace (Barnard Castle School, Durham)
  • Ikenna Obonna (RGS Newcastle, Northern RFC, Northumberland)

Under 18s

  • Michael Walton (Durham School, Durham City RFC, Durham)
  • Jonny Teague (Yarm School, Darlington Mowden Park RFC, Durham)
  • Ruaridh Dawson (Newcastle School for Boys, Blaydon RFC, Northumberland)
  • Ryan Foreman (Hartlepool 6th Form College, Billingham RFC, Durham)
  • Yousef Sahib (Carlisle 6th Form College, Carlisle RFC, Cumbria)
  • Jack Hedley (Barnard Castle School, Durham)
  • Jonathan Wilkes (RGS newcastle, Northern RFC, Northumberland)
  • James Spencer (QEGS Penrith, Penrith RFC, Cumbria)

Latest Gallery

Become A Junior Falcon

Win the Jackpot