Academy in action at pre season festivals

Friday 21 August 2015

Under 16 and Under 18 squads take part in six club festivals this weekend

The Falcons next generation of young Academy players will be in action over the weekend at two pre season regional academy festivals.

While current senior academy members Ruaridh Dawson, Callum Chick, Joe Craggs and Dan Marshall are turning out in the Singha Premiership Rugby 7s, the Under 16 and Under 18 sections will be at QEGS Wakefield, with the Falcons fledglings taking on teams from Sale Sharks, Yorkshire Carnegie, Leicester Tigers, Worcester Warriors, Northampton Saints.

In an evolving coaching set up, Academy Head Coach James Ponton will lead affairs on the day with newly appointed Academy Coach Aiden McNulty heading up the backs and attack.

Speaking ahead of the festival McNulty said, “The players have worked hard over the summer and its exciting that they will now get chance to put what they have learned into practice before their club and school seasons start."

Falcons U16 Squad

Forwards

Eddie Anderson (Yarm School, Yarm RFC, Durham), Alistair Blackett (RGS Newcastle, Morpeth RFC, Nland), Reuben Blades (High Tunstall School, Billingham RFC, Durham), Ben Darlington (QEGS Penrith, Kirby Lonsdale RFC, Cumbria), Harry Hill (Sedbergh School, Ripon RFC, Yorkshire), Tom Marshall (Bede Academy, Blyth RFC, Nland), Will Montgomery (Kirkbie Kendal School, Preston Grasshoppers RFC, Cumbria), Charlie Richards (QE Hexham, Tynedale RFC, Nland), Joe Tudor (Dutchess High School, Northern RFC, Nland), Alex Watson (Dame Allans School, South Tyneside Blades RFC, Nland), Christy Wood (QE Hexham, Tynedale RFC, Nland).

Backs

Callum Pascoe (Harton Tech College, Westoe RFC, Durham), Jonny Crichton (West Lakes College, Egremont RFC, Cumbria), Ryan Gerrard (Ponteland High School, Ponteland RFC, Nland), Nathan Henderson (Whitley Bay High School, Percy Park RFC, Nland), Jesse Holloway (Berwick Academy, Berwick RFC, Nland)), Alfie Lawson (Egglescliffe School, Yarm RFC, Durham), Shaw Lorimer-Bell (Richard Rose Morton Academy, Carlisle RFC, Cumbria), Rob Milbanke (Durham School, Durham City RFC, Durham), Andrew Miller (St Francis Xavier School, Durham), Chidera Obonna (RGS Newcastle, Northern RFC, Nland), Morgan Passman (Egglescliffe School, Yarm RFC, Durham), Jack Tinkler (Appleby Grammar School, Penrith RFC, Cumbria), Antun Wilson (Yarm School, Yarm RFC, Durham).

Falcons U18 Squad

Forwards

Jamie Blamire (Gosforth Academy, Aspatria RFC, Cumbria), Connor Beswick (Gosforth Academy, Ponteland RFC, Nland), Max Davies (Sedbergh School, Lancashire), Tristan Grant (Gosforth Academy, Durham City RFC, Durham), Alex Hayton (Gosforth Academy, Rockcliffe RFC, Nland), Jack Johnson (Gosforth Academy, Gateshead RFC, Durham), Sam King (QE Darlington, Mowden Park RFC, Durham), Scott Merrin (Gosforth Academy, Workington Zebras RFC, Cumbria), Michael Newstead (Gosforth Academy, Carlisle RFC, Cumbria), Callum Rafrafi (Middlesbrough RFC, Durham), Lewis Roxby (Hartlepool 6th Form College, Billingham RFC, Durham), Will Scott (Hartlepool 6th Form College, Billingham RFC, Durham), Joe Towers (RGS Lancaster, Kirby Lonsdale RFC, Cumbria), Cory Wilkinson (Gosforth Academy, Carlisle RFC, Cumbria).

Backs

Ali Crossdale (Sedbergh School, Lancashire), James Elliott (Durham School, Durham), Ryan Foreman (Hartlepool 6th Form College, Billingham RFC, Durham), Charlie Gowling (Sedbergh School Cumbria), Garry Izomor (Durham School, Durham), Kyle Kitney (Sedbergh School, Hong Kong), Ikenna Obonna (RGS Newcastle, Northern RFC, Nland), Adam Radwan (Hartlepool 6th Form College, Billingham RFC, Durham), Max Ruddick (Gosforth Academy, Nland), Connor Stewart (Durham School, Percy Park RFC, Nland), Alex Dawson-Tait (RGS Newcastle, Northern RFC, Nland), Charlie Wilson (RGS Newcastle, Northern RFC, Nland).

Latest Gallery

Become A Junior Falcon

Win the Jackpot