Taione Vea attacks against the Falcons' first Anglo-Welsh visitors, Northampton

Anglo-Welsh Cup fixtures announced for 2016-17

Tuesday 26 July 2016

Newcastle Falcons will play Northampton, Saracens, Newport Gwent Dragons and Bath in the Anglo-Welsh Cup this season.

After a one-year hiatus due to the scheduling of the Rugby World Cup the competition returns in its usual format, Newcastle pooled with Leicester, Gloucester and Scarlets.

The Anglo-Welsh Cup format means teams do not play against the clubs in their own group. The top team in each pool will progress through to the semi-finals on the weekend of March 10-12 before the final on March 17-19.

The Falcons open up in the competition at home to Northampton Saints on Sunday November 6 (kick-off 3pm).

They then face back-to-back away trips at Saracens (3pm on Saturday November 12) and Newport Gwent Dragons (3pm on Sunday January 29) before ending the group campaign at home to Bath.

That game will take place at 3pm on Saturday February 4, allowing supporters to stay in the stadium and watch the England and France Six Nations game at 4.50pm that day.

Entry to both Anglo-Welsh Cup home games is included in the Newcastle Falcons 2016-17 season ticket membership package, with prices from £208 adults, £176 concessions, £70 under-16s and free for under-11s (two per paying adult). To book click here , call 0871 226 6060 or visit the Kingston Park Stadium box office during opening hours.

NEWCASTLE FALCONS' 2016-17 FIXTURES (home games in capitals)

Key: F = Friendly. AP = Aviva Premiership. ECC = European Challenge Cup. AW = Anglo-Welsh Cup.

JULY

SAT JULY 30: SINGHA PREMIERSHIP 7S (3pm at Kingston Park Stadium, live on BT Sport)

AUGUST

F - Sat Aug 6: v Nottingham (3pm at Darlington Mowden Park)

Sun Aug 7: Singha Premiership 7s finals (at Wasps' Ricoh Arena, live on BT Sport)

F - SAT AUG 13: v DONCASTER KNIGHTS (3pm)

F - Fri Aug 26: v Edinburgh (BT Murrayfield, 7.30pm)

SEPTEMBER

AP - FRI SEP 2 v SALE SHARKS (8pm)

AP - Sat Sep 10 v Bath Rugby (3pm)

AP - SUN SEP 18 v LEICESTER TIGERS (3pm, live on BT Sport)

AP - Sat Sep 24 v Gloucester Rugby (3pm)

OCTOBER

AP - Sun Oct 2 v Worcester Warriors (3pm, live on BT Sport)

AP - SAT OCT 8 v BRISTOL RUGBY (3pm)

ECC - Oct 13-16 v TBA

ECC - Oct 20-23 v TBA

AP - Sun Oct 30 v Wasps (2.30pm)

NOVEMBER

AW - SUN NOV 6: V NORTHAMPTON SAINTS (3pm)

AW - Sat Nov 12: v Saracens (3pm)

AP: FRI NOV 18 v EXETER CHIEFS (8pm)

AP: Sat Nov 26 v Northampton Saints (3pm)

DECEMBER

AP - SUN DEC 4 v HARLEQUINS (3pm)

ECC - Dec 8-11 v TBA

ECC - Dec 15-18 v TBA

AP - Dec 23/24/26 v Saracens

AP - DEC 30/31/JAN 1 v WASPS

JANUARY

AP - SUN JAN 8 v BATH RUGBY (3pm)

ECC - Jan 12-15 v TBA

ECC - Jan 19-22 v TBA

AW - Sun Jan 29: v Newport Gwent Dragons (3pm)

FEBRUARY

AW - SAT FEB 4: V BATH (3pm)

AP - Fri Feb 10 v Sale Sharks (8.15pm)

AP - SUN FEB 19 v NORTHAMPTON SAINTS (3pm)

AP - Sat Feb 25 v Exeter Chiefs (3pm)

MARCH

AP - SUN MAR 5 v SARACENS (3pm)

AW - Mar 10-12 Anglo-Welsh semi-final

AW - Mar 17-19 Anglo-Welsh final

AP - Sat Mar 25 v Harlequins (3pm)

APRIL

ECC - Mar 30 - Apr 2 European quarter-final

AP - FRI APR 7 v GLOUCESTER RUGBY (8pm)

AP - Sat Apr 15 v Leicester Tigers (3pm)

ECC - Apr 20-23 European semi-final

AP - FRI APR 28 v WORCESTER WARRIORS (8pm)

MAY

AP - Sat May 6 v Bristol Rugby (time TBC)

ECC - Fri May 12 European final (BT Murrayfield)

AP - May 19-21 Premiership semi-finals

AP - Sat May 27 Premiership final (Twickenham)

Latest Gallery

Become A Junior Falcon

Win the Jackpot