Falcons U18 squad to face Tigers U18

Friday 6 February 2015

Newcastle Falcons U18 squad will conclude their League campaign tomorrow afternoon when they take on their Leicester Tigers counterparts at Kingston Park.

After an exciting victory over Worcester Warriors in their last game at KP and an even more entertaining victory against Yorkshire Carnegie back in December, the Falcons will be looking to make it three from three at home when they take on the East Midlanders.

Tied on nine points with Sale, a third win of the year could see them end the campaign as top Northern team.

Kicking off at 2pm, the East Stand will be open for parents and supporters to watch the match, with refreshments available to purchase on the day. Entry into the stadium will be free.

Falcons Under 18 Squad:

  • 1 Angus Fulton (Gosforth Academy, Carlisle RFC, Cumbria)
  • 2 Jack Beckwith (Barnard Castle School, Consett RFC, Durham)
  • 3 Elliott Beattie (Gateshead College, Blaydon RFC, Durham)
  • 4 Aidan Coulthard (West Lakes College, Egremont RFC, Cumbria
  • 5 Anth Davies (Newcastle School for Boys, Blaydon RFC, Nortumberland)
  • 6 Richard Marr (Gosforth Academy, Egremont RFC, Cumbria)
  • 7 Joe Craggs (Gosforth Academy, Darlington Mowden Park RFC, Durham)
  • 8 Callum Chick (c) (Gosforth Academy, Ponteland RFC, Northumberland)
  • 9 Charlie Gowling (Sedbergh School, Cumbria)
  • 10 Sam Leeming (Barnard Castle School, Durham)
  • 11 Dan Marshall (Gosforth Academy, Ponteland RFC, Northumberland)
  • 12 Lloyd Purser (Durham School, Durham City RFC, Durham)
  • 13 Ben Stevenson (Yarm School, Middlesbrough RFC, Durham)
  • 14 Garry Izomor (Durham School, Durham City RFC, Durham)
  • 15 Callum Burn (Kirkley Hall College, Alnwick RFC, Northumberland)
  • 16 Jamie Blamire (Gosforth Academy, Workington Zebras RFC, Cumbria)
  • 17 James Orritt (Sedbergh School, Blaydon RFC, Northumberland)
  • 18 Adam Mohammed (Gosforth Academy, Northern RFC, Northumberland)
  • 19 James Jennings (Barnard Castle School, Durham)
  • 20 Lewis Roxby (Hartlepool 6th Form College, Billingham RFC, Durham)
  • 21 Harry Graham (Worksop College, Yorkshire)
  • 22 James Cooney (Gosforth Academy, Blaydon RFC, Durham)
  • 23 Jack Appleton (Newcastle School for Boys, Blaydon RFC, Northumberland)

Latest Gallery

Become A Junior Falcon

Win the Jackpot