Falcons Under-18S Name Side For North Of England Test

Friday 4 January 2013

Newcastle Falcons under-18s have named their squad for this Sunday’s friendly against the North of England under-18s at Druid Park (kick-off 2pm).

Academy manager Mark Laycock said “The game will be a great test for both sides and promises to be an entertaining game.

“Of the 24-man North of England under-18s squad, eight of them are Falcons Academy players so it bodes well for the future of rugby in the region. Six of these will be involved with the North squad in the game whilst two of them will start for the Falcons.

“And to ensure a balanced contest we have included three of our younger under-19s players, who have been involved with our A League side this season, Josh Hedley, Sam Hanks and Jamie Guy".

Newcastle Falcons U18 Squad:

  1. Dan Elkington (Sedbergh School/Cumbria)
  2. David Nelson (c) (Durham School/Durham City RFC/Durham)
  3. Callum Sheldon (QE Kirkby Lonsdale School/Kirkby Lonsdale RFC/Cumbria)
  4. Josh Hedley (Northumbria Uni/Percy Park RFC/Northumberland)*
  5. Harry Snowdon (Gosforth Academy/Percy Park RFC/Northumberland)
  6. George Hedgley (Giggleswick School/Wharfedale RFC/Yorkshire)
  7. Stuart Cannon (Gosforth Academy/Percy Park RFC/Northumberland)
  8. Ollie Hodgson (Gosforth Academy/Middlesbrough RFC/Durham)
  9. Charlie Birkett (Ampleforth College/Yorkshire)
  10. Craig Willis (Durham School/Durham)
  11. Zach Kibirige (Yarm School/Blaydon RFC/Durham)
  12. Sam Hanks (Blaydon RFC/Northumberland)*
  13. Matthew Douglas (Gosforth Academy/Hawick RFC/Borders)
  14. Tom Small (Hartlepool 6th Form College/Billingham RFC/Durham)
  15. Jamie Guy (Blaydon RFC/Northumberland)*

  16. Ben Wilkinson (Gosforth Academy/Percy Park RFC/Northumberland)

  17. James Addyman (Keswick RFC/Cumbria)
  18. Mark Forster (Austin Friars School/Carlisle RFC/Cumbria)
  19. Glen Young (Jed Forest RFC/Borders)
  20. George Renwick (Sedbergh School/Northumberland)
  21. George Jirka-Lacina (Dame Allans School/Gateshead RFC/Northumberland)
  22. Jack Blakeney-Edwards (Durham School/Cumbria)

  23. denotes U19 player

Falcons players in the wider North of England U18 Squad:

Aston Whitlow (prop, Gosforth Academy/Alnwick RFC/Northumberland) David Nelson (hooker, Durham School/Durham City RFC/Durham) Ollie Hodgson (backrow, Gosforth Academy/Middlesbrough RFC/Durham) Jon Coser (backrow, Barnard Castle School/Durham) Nick Cairns (backrow, Prudhoe High School/Tynedale RFC/Northumberland) Eldon Myers (centre, Hartlepool 6th Form College/Billingham RFC/Durham) Sean Brown (wing, Mowden Park RFC/Durham) Tom Penny (fullback, RGS Newcastle/Alnwick RFC/Northumberland)

Latest Gallery

Become A Junior Falcon

Win the Jackpot