U18 League: Saints V Newcastle

Friday 1 March 2013

Newcastle Falcons have named their squad for Saturday’s Aviva Under-18 League clash at Northampton Saints (kick-off 5.15pm).

The match will take place at Franklins Gardens immediately after the Saints versus London Irish Aviva Premiership clash which kicks-off at 3pm, and will be the final league match of the season.

Claiming a hard-fought 19-17 victory over local rivals Leeds Carnegie in their last outing, Falcons Academy head coach James Ponton is looking forward to seeing his players test themselves on the big stage.

“It will be a great opportunity for the players to experience playing at a big stadium on a Premiership match day,” said Ponton.

“The atmosphere will be something totally different to what they are used to,” he added.

Newcastle Falcons U18 squad:

  1. Aston Whitlow (Gosforth Academy, Alnwick RFC, Northumberland)
  2. Ben Wilkinson (Gosforth Academy, Percy Park RFC, Northumberland)
  3. Jake Taylor (St Peters School York, Yorkshire)
  4. Josh Hedley (Northumbria Uni, Percy Park RFC, Northumberland)
  5. George Hedgley (Giggleswick School, Wharfedale RFC, Yorkshire)
  6. Ollie Hodgson (Gosforth Academy, Middlesbrough RFC, Durham)
  7. Stuart Cannon (Gosforth Academy, Percy Park RFC, Northumberland)
  8. Nick Cairns (Prudhoe High School, Tynedale RFC, Northumberland)
  9. Ollie Warner (Gosforth Academy, Berwick RFC, Northumberland)
  10. Craig Willis (Durham School, Billingham RFC, Durham)
  11. Sean Brown (Mowden Park RFC, Durham)
  12. Luke Wilson (Hartlepool 6th Form College, Billingham RFC, Durham)
  13. Tom Penny (RGS Newcastle, Alnwick RFC, Northumberland)
  14. Tom Small (Hartlepool 6th Form College, Billingham RFC, Durham)
  15. Jack Blakeney-Edwards (Durham School, Cumbria)

  16. Dan Elkington (Sedbergh School, Cumbria)

  17. Mark Forster (Austin Friars School, Carlisle RFC, Cumbria)
  18. George Innes (Ampleforth College, Yorkshire)
  19. Tom Gulland (Stamford School, Stamford Town RFC, Leicestershire)
  20. Charlie Birkett (Ampleforth College, Yorkshire)
  21. Matthew Douglas (Gosforth Academy, Hawick RFC, Borders)
  22. Regi Fasa (Barnard Castle School, Westoe RFC, Durham)

Latest Gallery

Become A Junior Falcon

Win the Jackpot